top of page

Data protection

General remark:

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. In cooperation with our hosting providers, we try to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as the pages called up or the name of the file called up, the date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data:

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data. We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR - insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.

  • lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out appropriate pre-contractual measures.

  • lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.

  • lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

  • lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

​​

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-lasting storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

 

Privacy Policy for Cookies:

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's device while he is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior of the page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ will be explained. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

 

Data protection declaration for SSL/TLS encryption:

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Third Party Services:

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos. These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield. Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.

 

Privacy Policy for Contact Form:

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Rights of Data Subjects:

Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data relating to data subjects are being processed. If you would like to make use of this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive free information from the operator of this website about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information at any time. Furthermore, the following information can be provided if necessary:

  • the processing purposes

  • the categories of personal data being processed

  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or will be disclosed

  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine that duration

  • the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing

  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

  • if the personal data is not collected from the data subject: all available information about the origin of the data

​​

Furthermore, the data subject has a right to information as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the person concerned has the right to receive information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transmission. If you would like to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to Rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary declaration.

If you would like to make use of this right to rectification, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand from the person responsible for this website that the personal data concerning them be deleted immediately if one of the following reasons applies and if the processing is not necessary:

  • the personal data were collected for such purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer necessary

  • the data subject revokes their consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing

  • the data subject objects to the processing for reasons arising from their particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the in the case of direct advertising and the associated profiling, the data subject objects to the processing

  • the personal data was processed unlawfully

  • erasure of the personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject

 

The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered, made directly to a child ​​ If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

 

Right to restriction of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request that the person responsible for this website restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met: ​

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

  • the processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted

  • the person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

  • the data subject has lodged an objection to the processing for reasons arising from their particular situation and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller override those of the data subject ​​ If one of the above conditions is met and you wish to request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

  • the data protection officer of this website will arrange for the restriction of processing.

 

Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data transmitted to another person responsible if the legal requirements are met. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons. To assert the right to data transferability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

Right to object

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to them for reasons that arise from their particular situation. The operator of this website will no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. To exercise the right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke a given consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If you would like to assert your right to revoke your consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Data protection declaration for objection to advertising e-mails:

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails.

Use of Google Maps:

 

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to browse comfortably

Use of the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Google, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google AdWords:

 

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can reject the setting of a cookie required for this - for example by means of a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain are blocked. Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA:

 

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The query serves the purpose of distinguishing whether the input is made by a human or by automated, machine processing. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. An adequacy decision by the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield", is in place for data transfers to the USA. Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the guidelines. By confirming the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

 

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google". We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out using a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your use in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data". The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" was expanded to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, which means that they cannot be linked to individuals. If the data collected about you has a personal reference, this will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.  Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Disable Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

 

Google Ads Privacy Policy:

This website uses the online marketing tool Google Ads from Google ("Google Ads"). Google Ads uses cookies to serve ads relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads multiple times. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are displayed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed more than once. In addition, Google Ads can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that are related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Google Ads ad and later uses the same browser to go to the advertiser's website and buy something there. According to Google, Google Ads cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. By integrating Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on one of our advertisements. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will use your IP address finds out and saves. You can prevent participation in this tracking process in a number of ways: ​

  • by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers;

  • by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" are blocked, https://adssettings.google.com, whereby this setting is deleted if you change your delete cookies;

  • by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers who are part of the "About Ads" self-regulatory campaign via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies;

  • by permanent deactivation in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browser under the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this offer to their full extent. ​​

The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above does not conflict with any overriding conflicting interests on your part (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR). Further information on Google Ads from Google can be found at https://ads.google.com/intl/de_DE/home/, as well as on data protection at Google in general: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at https://www.networkadvertising.org.

 

Privacy Policy for Facebook:

This website uses features from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular using a comment function or clicking a "Like" or "Share" button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy Policy for Instagram:

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Instagram. For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Order processing in the online shop with a customer account:

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, as part of the ordering process in our online shop, to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery , or to enable execution. The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, prospects and other business partners. The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies, e.g. for storing the contents of the shopping cart, and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b (implementation of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) DSGVO. The information marked as required is required for the establishment and fulfillment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of legal permissions and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary to fulfill the contract (e.g. at the customer's request for delivery or payment). Users can optionally create a user account, in particular by being able to view their orders. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and can en by search engines, e.g. Google, are not indexed. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their retention being necessary for commercial or tax reasons in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the user's responsibility to back up their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination. As part of the registration and renewed registrations as well as the use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. Deletion takes place after statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired; the necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

 

copyrights:

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance. Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

 

General Disclaimer:

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct in terms of content and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including that of a journalistic and editorial nature. Liability claims for damage of a material or immaterial nature caused by the use of the information provided are excluded unless there is evidence of intentional or grossly negligent fault. The publisher can change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which is alleged to have arisen from visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for this. The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher expressly distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that violate common decency.

 

changes:

We can adjust this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, in the event of an update we will inform you of the change by e-mail or by other suitable means.

 

Questions to the data protection officer:

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration. ​

 

Source: swiss attorney

bottom of page